Alumni

Swansea University has seen a number of great sportsmen and women pass through its doors. We have a proud sporting history and celebrates the successes of its current students and alumni with many having performed at the very highest level within their chosen sport.  

The University boasts many sporting alumni successes including athletes that have represented GB or their  country in the following sports; judo, American football, surfing, rugby union, swimming, athletics, cricket, hockey, boccia, rowing, karate, tae kwon do, lacrosse, sailing and wind surfing.

We take pride in providing a community that nurtures the next great sport talent and being a place where, when they look back, are proud so say they played for.

Athletics

Alumni Athletics Trio

Name: Daniel Caines (Running)
Graduation Year: 2000, Law
Accomplishment: Came 5th in the Sydney Olympics 400m relay

Name: Dewi Griffiths (Running) 
Graduation Year: 2013, Mathematics 
Accomplishment: GB Long distance

Name: Phillipa Roles (Discus) 
Graduation Year: 
Accomplishment: Team GB at Athens and Beijinj Olympics, competed in four Commonwealth Games

Name: John McFall 
Graduation YYear: 2004, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Great Britain at Paralympics – Sprinting

Name: John McFall (Sports Science)
Years Active: 2004
Accomplishment: Great Britain at Paralympics – Sprinting

Badminton

Alumni Badminton Trio

Name: James Phillips
Graduation Year: 2006, Sport Science 
Accomplishment: Wales at Commonwealth Games 

Boccia

Name: David Smith
Years Active: 2014, Aerospace Engineering 
Accomplishment: Paralympic Gold Medal Rio and Bejiing, Silver Medal London, three time World Champion

Cricket

Alumni Cricket Trio

Name: Adrian Dale 
Graduation Year: 1990, Ecomonics 
Accomplishment: Former cricketer for Glamorgan Cricket Club

Name: Steven Evans 
Graduation Year:
Accomplishment:Former Saint Maartener National Player 

Name: Simon Jones
Graduation Year:
Accomplishment: West Indies Tour, Glamorgan Circket Club

Name: Steve James 
Graduation Year:1988, Classics 
Accomplishment: Former cricketer for Gramorgan Cricket Club and England A 

Hockey

Alumni Hockey Trio

Name: Sarah Powell
Graduation Year: 1995, Psychology 
Accomplishment: Welsh International Hockey Captain, Commonwealth Games, Chief Exec. of Sport Wales 

Judo

Name: Jade Lewis
Graduation Year: 2017, Human Geography 
Accomplishment: Welsh Judo

Karate

Name: Katrina Lowe 
Graduation Year: 2004, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Won Gold at the World Karate Championships in 2001

Name: Rhys Jones 
Years Active: 2010, Business Management
Accomplishment: Great Britain and Wales - Karate

Name: Phillip Niholl 
Graduation Year: 2016, PGDip Legal Pratice 
Accomplishment: Welsh International, Bronze Medal in World Championship, Under 21 British Karate Champion

Lacrosse

Alumni Lacrosse Trio

Name: Matthew Morris 
Years Active: 2008, Sport Science 
Accomplishment: Wales – Lacrosse

Name: Matthew Davies 
Years Active: 2013, Sport Science 
Accomplishment: Wales – Lacrosse

Life Saving

Name: Danni Perks 
Graducation Year: 2010, Psychology 
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Life Saving

Name: Helen Smale 
Graducation Year: 2011, French and Psychology 
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Life Saving

 

Rowing

Alumni Rowing Trio

Name: James Roberts 
Graduation Year: 2010, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Came 5th in the Beijing Paralympics Rowing

Name: Hannah Glasson 
Graduation Year: 2009, Graduate Diploma in Law 
Accomplishment: Trained with the Great Britain team and won Commonwealth Games medal

Name: Daniel John  
Graduation Year: 2009, Psychology
Accomplishment: Welsh International, Home International Regatta Squad 

Name: Kate Evans 
Graduation Year: 2012, PhD Geography
Accomplishment: Welsh International, Home International Regatta Squad 

Name: Edward Hares 
Graduation Year: 2013, MSc Mechanical Engineering
Accomplishment: Welsh International, Home International Regatta Squad 

Rugby

Alumni Rugby Trio

Name: Alun Wyn Jones 
Graduation Year: 2009, Law 
Accomplishment: Wales International Rugby player and Ospreys

Name: Huw Bennet 
Graduation Year: 2005, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Wales International Rugby player and Lyon

Name: Rhys Priestland 
Graduation Year: 2008, Economics 
Accomplishment: Wales International Rugby player and Scarlets

Name: Richie Pugh 
Graduation Year: 2005, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Wales Sevens International Rugby player and Scarlets

Name: Robert Howley 
Graduation Year: 1992, Management Science 
Accomplishment: Wales International Rugby player and currently Wales team assistant coach

Name: Paul Thorburn 
Graduation Year: 1986, Microbiology 
Accomplishment: Captained and played rugby for Wales, Chairman of the Welsh Varsity group

Name: Adedayo Adebayo 
Graduation Year: 1992, Sociology and Development Studies
Accomplishment: Former England International Rugby Player

Name: Mark Wyatt 
Graduation Year: 1979, Energy Studie 
Accomplishment: Former Wales International Rugby Player

Name: Chris White 
Graduation Year: 1984, Geography 
Accomplishment: Former professional Rugby Union referee. Has refereed 50 test matches, more than 50 Heineken Cup matches, including three finals and three World Cups. Currently the RFU National Referee Academy manager

Name: Katherine Ann Lenaghan 
Graduation Year: 2003, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Wales International Rugby player

Name: Siwan Lillicrap
Graduation Year: 2009, Sport Science 
Accomplishment: Women's Wlesh International Rugby player in Six Nations and Rugby World Cup 

Name: Amy Price 
Graduation Year: 2013, Adult Nursing 
Accomplishment: Women's Wlesh International Rugby player 

Name: Dafydd James
Graduation Year: 1997, 
Accomplishment: Former Welsh international rugby union footballer and the British and Irish Lions footballer

Name: Tal Selley
Graduation Year: 2001, Computer Science 
Accomplishment: Welsh former rugby player

 

Sailing

Name: Dyfrig Mon 
Years Active: 2015, PhD Nanotechnology  
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Sailing

Name: Sean Evans 
Years Active: 2009, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Sailing

Name: Sian Reynolds 
Years Active: 2002, Law
Accomplishment: Wales and Great Britain - Sailing, World Yacht Challange 

Surfing

Alumni Rowing Trio

Name: Renee Godfrey 
Graduation Year: 2003, Anthropology 
Accomplishment: Four times Wales champion surfer

Name: Douglas Etheridge 
Graduation Year: 2009, Physiology with Clinical Technology
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Wind Surfing

Name: Rhys Poulton
Graduation Year: 2017, Mathamatics 
Accomplishment: Welsh Surfing

Name: Gwen Spurlock 
Graduation Year: 2013, American Studies 
Accomplishment: Welsh Surfing

Name: Beth Mason  
Graduation Year: 2012, Business Managment 
Accomplishment: Welsh Surfing 

Swimming

Alumni Swimming Trio

Name: Liz Johnson 
Graduation Year: 2007, Business Management and Finance 
Accomplishment: Won Gold medal at Beijing Paralympics in swimming

Name: Bethan Coole 
Graduation Year: 2007, History 
Accomplishment: Wales in Commonwealth Games - Swimming

Name: Louise Henley 
Graduation Year:2007, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Great Britain and Wales– Swimming

Name: Isobel Newman 
Graduation Year: 2008, Sports Science 
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Swimming

Name: Phillipa Davies 
Graduation Year: 2008, International Relations 
Accomplishment: Great Britain – Swimming

Name: Georgia Davies
Graduation Year: 2015, Law
Accomplishment: Gold for Wales Commonwealth 2014, 2 x Silver for GB Olympic 2016 Swimmer

Name: Gemma Almond
Graduation Year: 2015, MA Early Modern History 
Accomplishment: Paralympic Swimmer, currently studying in PhD History 

Name: Matt Whorwood
Graduation Year: 2013, Mechanical Engineering 
Accomplishment: Paralympic Swimmer

Name: Steven Evans
Graduation Year:2003, Mathmatics 
Accomplishment: Represented Wales in Commonwealth Games

Name: Victoria Hale
Graduation Year: 1997, Sociology 
Accomplishment: Represented Wales in Commonwealth Games

Name: Adam Mallett
Graduation Year: 2015, MSc Sport Science 
Accomplishment: Gold Medelist in the British Swimming Championship 

Tae Kwon Do

Alumni Tae Kwon Do Trio

Name: Katie Franks 
Graduation Year: 2009, Geography 
Accomplishment: England – Tae Kwon Do

Name: Megan Davies 
Graduation Year: 2009, Geography 
Accomplishment: Great Britain and Wales - Tae Kwon Do